UC Irvine Hall of Fame Inductees

 

1983:

  • Dave Baker (basketball)
  • Lindsay Morse-Bennett (tennis)
  • Al Irwin (water polo/swim coach)
  • F. Anthony Massimino (water polo/swimming)
  • Steve Scott (track/cross country)

1984:

  • Gary Figueroa (water polo/swimming)
  • Bruce Ibbetson (rowing)
  • Gary Wheelock (baseball)

1985:

  • Darlene Bailey (volleyball)
  • Robert Ernst (rowing)
  • Bill Leach (water polo/swimming)
  • Brad Lewis (rowing)

1986:

  • Dr. Wayne Crawford (administrator)
  • Randy Howatt (water polo/swimming)
  • Mark Nelson (basketball)

1987:

  • Jeff Malinoff (baseball)
  • Jeff McDermaid (sailing)
  • Ralph Serna (track/cross country)

1988:

  • Daniel Aldrich (founding chancellor)
  • Thomas Boughey (water polo/swimming)
  • Bob Chappell (tennis)
  • Mike Martin (water polo/swimming)

1989:

  • Gary Adams (baseball coach)
  • Katherine Hamilton (basketball)
  • Jim Kruse (water polo/swimming)

1997:

  • Peter Campbell (water polo)
  • Linda Dempsay (administrator)
  • Kevin Magee (basketball)
  • Myron McNamara (tennis coach)

1998:

  • Jeff Campbell (water polo)
  • Bill Mulligan (basketball coach)
  • Buffy Rabbitt (track/cross country)
  • Jerry Wisz (golf)

1999:

  • Edward "Ted" Newland (water polo coach)
  • Ben McDonald (basketball)
  • Jill Harrington (track/cross country)
  • Trevor Kronemann (tennis)

2000:

  • Pat Glasgow (water polo/swimming)
  • Tod Murphy (basketball)
  • Jean Nachand (tennis)
  • Greg Patton (tennis coach)

2001:

  • Tom Spence (baseball)
  • Scott Brooks (basketball)
  • Bob Nealy (water polo/swimming)
  • Glenn Cripe (tennis)

2002:

  • Duvall Hecht (crew)
  • James Malm (sailing)
  • Beth McGrann-Alsen (cross country/track)
  • Brian Pajer (swimming)

2003:

  • Allah-mi Basheer (women's basketball)
  • Rocky Craig (baseball)
  • Chris Duplanty (men's water polo/swimming)
  • Mark Kaplan (men's tennis)

2004:

  • Greg Jablonski (men's tennis)
  • George Newland (men's water polo)
  • Tim Tift (basketball coach/administrator)
  • Gary Singer (men's golf) - Varsity Club Alumnus of Merit Award

2005:

  • Jeff Cunningham (men's basketball)
  • Popi Edwards (women's volleyball/track and field)
  • Leticia Oseguera (women's basketball)
  • P.J. Polowski (men's soccer)
  • Bill Butler (men's rowing) - Varsity Club Alumnus of Merit Award

2006:

  • Mauricio Bardales (men's track and field)
  • Nicole Bucciarelli (women's soccer)
  • Wayne Engelstad (men's basketball)
  • Len Miller (men's cross country/track and field coach)
  • John Vargas (men's water polo)
  • David Ritchie (men's water polo) - Varsity Club Alumnus of Merit Award

2007:

  • Ed Ahlmeyer (men's cross country/track and field)
  • Scott Carnahan (men's tennis)
  • Cheri Graham (women's basketball)
  • Donnie Rafter (men's volleyball)
  • David Baker (men's basketball) - Varsity Club Alumnus of Merit Award

 

For more information or comments about this webpage, please contact Stacey Shackleford.

All materials present on this site, including all text, pictures and logos, are the property of UCI Athletics, and may not be used without the prior consent of UCI Athletics.